2013

6 Countries, 12 museums, 13 Airshows

AIRSHOWS

26th May Duxford Spring Airshow

The Red Arrows, BBMF Lancaster, Hurricane and Spitfire, Eagle Squadron: P-47G Thunderbolt Snafu (TFC),

P-51C Mustang Princess Elizabeth (Comanche Warbirds LLC), Spitfire Ia (Aircraft Restoration Company), Hurricane.

B-17 Flying Fortress Sally B, TF-51D Mustang Miss Velma, Hawk 75, P-40B Warhawk, P-40F Warhawk, Spitfire IXT, L-4 Cub x 2,

Lysander, Dragon Rapide, Harvard x 2, F-86 Sabre, Breitling Wingwalker Stearman, Boeing Stearman, C-47 Skytrain x 2,

Hispano Buchon (Messerschmitt Bf 109), Hunter T7, RV8tors, Trig Aerobatic Team, Robinson R22


9th June Cosford Airshow

Red Arrows, BBMF Lancaster, Hurricane and Spitfire, BBMF Dakota, RAF Chinook, RAF Falcons Parachute Team, RAF Sea King,

RAF Tucano, RAF Typhoon, RNHF Sea Fury, AAC Apache, AAC Lynx, C-130J Hercules, Aerostars, B-17 ‘Sally B’, F-86 Sabre,

O’Brien's Flying Circus, RV8tors, Spitfire, SWIP Team, The Blades, Vulcan, Chipmunk, Bulldog, Jet Provost


15th June Hamilton Airshow

Snowbirds Aerobatic Team, CF-18 Demo Team, RCAF CP-140 Aurora, Avro Lancaster MK X (C-GVRA “Mynarski Memorial Lancaster”),

de Havilland Mosquito FB.26 (N114KA), Spitfire Mk. XVI (C-GVZB), Spitfire IX (N730MJ), Hurricane Mk. IV (CF-TPM),

Hurricane XII (N943HH), Canadian Harvard Aerobatic Team, Me-262 "Schwalbe" Swallow (N262MF), Focke-Wulf FW-190 (N447FW),

Westland Lysander Mk.IIIA (C-GCWL), North American B-25J Mitchell (C-GCWM / "Hot Gen"), C-47 Dakota (C-GDAK),

Douglas AD-4 Skyraider (N23827), Fairey Firefly MK 6 (C-GBDG), Vought FG-1D Corsair (C-GVWC), Beech 18 (Matt Younkin),

MX2 ('Super Dave' Mathieson), Hamilton Sport Club Parachute skydivers; SE5A, Nieuport 28, Sopwith 1½ Strutter and

Fokker DR.I Triplane (Great War Flying Museum).

Pictures of the static Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum exhibits can be found here.

28th June Airpower 2013, Zeltweg

Austrian Airforce:

Eurofighter Typhoon, SAAB-105OE, Bell OH-58B Kiowa, Sikorsky S-70 Black Hawk,Alouette III, Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer,

Pilatus PC-6 Turbo Porter, C130K Hercules, AgustaWestland Bell 212


International

Frecce Tricolori (10x MB-339PAN), Patrulla Águila (7x C-101), Patrouille Suisse (6x F-5E Tiger II), Turkish Stars (6x NF-5A/B),

F-16 Fighting Falcon (Belgium & Holland), Jas-39C EBS Gripen (Hungary), Mil Mi-24/35V Hind (Czech), AS332 Super Puma (Swiss)

OV-10 Bronco, Grumman TBM-3E Avenger, Sea Fury, P-51 Mustang "Moonbeam McSwine", Supermarine Spitfire Mk. XVIe,

Aeromacchi MB-326, Canadair CT-133 Silver Star, Soko G-2 Galeb, Hawker Hunter T.MK.68


Flying Bulls

B-25J Mitchell, F-4U4 Corsair, Dassault Dornier AlphaJet-E x3, Cessna C337 Skymaster "Push Pull", Cessna CE-208 "Caravan",

Corvus CA-41 Racer, SU-27, Extra 300, Eurocopter EC 135, BO-105 x3, Cobra TAH-1F, DC-6, PC-6, Team Blanix,

Flying Bulls Aerobatic Team, Red Bull Sky Dive Team

6th & 7th July Waddington Airshow

RAF: Sentry (FP), Sentinel (FP), Typhoon, BBMF + GR4, Tucano, Red Arrows, Chinook, RAF Falcons

Lynx (RN), Merlin HM2 (RN), Apache (AAC)

F16 (Netherlands), F16 (Turkish), F16 (Belgium), Gripen (Czech), L-159 ALCA (Czech), Jordanian Falcons

Hunter, Vulcan, Red Gnats, Bulldog

Extra 300, Blades Aerobatic Team, Breitling Wing Walkers

Swedish Historic Flight: Sk60, J29 Tunnan, JAS 37 Viggen

13th July Flying Legends, Duxford

Bremont Horsemen Commanche Fighters: SPITFIRES 2x MK I’s & MK V (TFC),

2 x Buchons, Spitfires XIV (TFC), Spitfires IX (OFMC), Spitfires XVI (ARC),

B17 (B17 Preservation), Junkers JU52 (Lufthansa), Dakota Norway

P47 (TFC) P40F (TFC), P40B (TFC), P40N (SDPA), Hawk 75 (TFC), Bearcat (TFC), Wildcat (TFC) Gladiator (TFC),

Gladiator (Shuttleworth Collection)

Mustangs: TF-51D 'Miss Velma' (TFC), P51D 'Nooky Booky IV', P51C 'Princess Elizabeth', P51D 'Moonbeam McSwine'

Nimrod (TFC), Nimrod (HAC), Hawker Demon (Shuttleworth Collection), Hawker Hurricane,

BBMF Spitfire & Hurricane, RNHF Sea Fury, The Aerostars

3 x L4 Cub, YAK 3, YAK 9, YAK 11, TBM Avenger, Jungman, Sea Fury, Corsair (Flying Bulls),

Lysander (Shuttleworth Collection), Storch, Morane-Saulnier M.S.406.

19th & 20th July RIAT 2013

Boeing AH-64D Apache (RNethAF), F-16AM Fighting Falcon (RNethAF), Shorts Tucano T1 (RAF)

Breitling Wingwalkers, NH90 TTH (Finnish Army), Avro Vulcan B2, Boeing KC-767A (Italian AF) + Typhoon EF2000 (Italian AF) &

Typhoon FGR4 (RAF) flypast, Agusta A109BA (Belgium), Lockheed TriStar (RAF),Frecce Tricolori, Saab JAS-39C Gripen (Sweden),

Hawker Sea Fury T20 (RNHF), MiG-29 Fulcrum (Polish),AgustaWestland Apache AH1 (AAC), B-25J Mitchell & F4U-4 Corsair (Flying Bulls),

Royal Jordanian Falcons, Eurocopter EC135P (National Police Service) + Eurocopter EC135T2 (Devon Air Ambulance) +

Eurocopter EC145 (Eurocopter UK), Alenia C-27J Spartan (Italian AF), B-17G 'SallyB', Typhoon FGR4 (RAF), Westland Lynx AH7 (AAC),

Red Arrows + Airbus A380-841 British Airways flypast, The Red Arrows, Chinook HC2 (RAF)Eurofighter EF2000 (Italian AF),

Lancaster, Hurricane IIc + Spitfire (BBMF), Dambusters 70th Anniversary Salute: Lancaster + Tornado GR4 (RAF),

F-16A MLU Fighting Falcon (Belgium), Aero Vodochody L-39Albatros (Estonia), Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina (Plane Sailing),

Gloster Meteor T7 (Classic AF), Airbus Military A400M Atlas, Saab JAS-39EBS Gripen (Hungary), Dassault Rafale C (French AF), PC-7 Team

3rd & 4th August Kecskemet Airshow

Hungarian Airforce: JAS-39, AN-26, YAK-52, HAW Pápa C-17

International Airforces: F-16 solo demo, A-109 (Belgium), JAS-39, L-159A, Mi-35 (Czech), F-16 solo demo(Netherlands), Krila Oluje,

2xSU-22 (Poland), Freece Tricolori, C-27J Spartan, AW-139 (Italy), Orosz Vitézek / Russian Knights, SAAB-105, PC-7 (Austria),

MIG-21 (Romania), PC-9 (Slovenia), Patrulla Aguila, Turkish Stars, NATO EATC E-3 AWACS,

International civil: Galeb G2, Kraguj J20, MIG-15, Baltic Bees

Hungarian civil: Aerotechnika L-29, Bücker, Besenyei Péter - Corvus Racer, Veres Zoltán - MXS, Nádas Tamás - Edge 540,

Vári Gyula - JAK-52, Goldtimer - Li-2, PO-2, Kánya, Komo Sky Team - L-29, Apollo Fox, Forgószárny Kft. - Mi-2, Rendőrség - MD-500,

Z-50, Corvus, AN-2 OMSZ - EC-13, Cirrus, Z-43

17th August Airbourne 2013, Eastbourne

RAF: Red Arrows, Typhoon FGR4, Tucano T1, RAF Chinook, BBMF Lancaster, Hurricane + Spitfire

AAC Lynx helicopter

The Blades, Breitling Wingwalkers, SWIP Team, RV8tors, The Matadors,

Jet Provost, Hunter (Miss Demeanour), Dassault MD315 Flamant, Spitfire P9374, P-40 Kittyhawk, F-86 Sabre


18th August Moth Rally, Woburn

Flying Display: Dragon (G-ECAN), DH60G Gipsy Moth (G-AAWO), Royal Aircraft Factory BE-2c replica

(G-AWYI), 'Captain Neville's Flying Circus' - DH.82A Tiger Moth (G-AZGZ), Queen Bee (G-BLUZ), Thruxton Jackeroo (G-ANZT) +

Chipmunk (G-ALWB); Puss Moth (G-AAZP), DH83 Fox Moth (G-ACEJ) + DH85 Leopard Moth (G-AIYS); Hawk Speed Six (G-ADGP);

2x DH.82A Tiger Moths (G-ADGV + G-AJHS) + Piper Cub

(PH-VCY); Fieseler Storch (G-STCH), Dragon Rapide (G-AGJG), 'Tiger Nine' 9x DH.82A Tiger Moths (G-ACDA, G-AHAN, G-AIXJ, G-ANEM,

G-ANEN, G-ANFM, G-ANMY, G-AOBX + G-APLU). Other visitors: DH60G Gipsy Moth (G-AADR); DH60M Moth (G-AAXG);

DH.80A Puss Moth (G-AAWO); DH.82A Tiger Moth (G-ADJJ, G-AFWI, G-AIDS, G-AMTV, G-ANEL, G-ANFI, G-ANFL, G-ANHK, G-ANKZ,

G-ANNI, G-AOGR, G-AOZH,

G-APIH, G-AZZZ, G-BPHR, G-BWVT, G-EMSY, G-TIGA, N8233); DH83C Fox Moth (G-AOJH); DH85 Leopard Moth (G-ACUS);

DH.87B Hornet Moth (G-ADKC, G-ADKL, G-ADMT, G-ADND, G-ADNE, G-AELO, G-AHBM); DH.90A Dragonfly (G-AEDU);

DHC-1 Chipmunk (G-APPM, G-AMUF, G-ATHD, G-BBND, G-BCEY, G-BCXN, G-BVTX, G-BWUT, G-BXGO);

Avions Fairey Tipsy Belfair (G-APIE); Miles Messenger 2A (G-AKIN), Thruxton Jackeroo (G-AOIR); Jungmann (G-BYIJ),

Taylorcraft BC12-65 (G-BOLB), Piper Super Cub (G-DADG)

24th & 25th August Radom Airshow

Polish Forces: Team BC Sparks (TS-11 x7), Team Orlik (PZL-130 x8), F-16 C / D, MiG-29 A/UB Fulcrum,

Su-22 Fitter M4, CASA C-295M, M28 Bryza, C-130 Hercules, M28 05, Mil Mi-14 TUL, Mil Mi-24 Hind,

PZL SW-4 Owl, W-3 Sokol UK, Mil Mi-17 Medevac, Mil Mi-2, SH-2G Seasprite, S-70i Black Hawk, AW 149,

PZL-104MF Wilga 2000

TS-11 Iskra prototype 04, TS-8 Bies, SBLim-2

Saab J105 (Austria); Flying Bulls: Bell TAH-1F Cobra + Chance Vought F4U-4 "Corsair", F-16 AM (Belgium), Wings of Storm (7 x PC-9M);

JAS-39C Gripen, L-159A ALCA (Czech); Midnight Hawks (Hawk Mk 51x4), Rafale, EC-725 Caracal (France);

AH 64D Apache Demo + F-16 AM Demo Team (Netherlands); Zeus Demo Team F-16; Baltic Bees (Aero L-39 Albatros x5);

MiG-21 Lancer (Romania), Patrouille Suisse (F-5E Tiger II x6), Solo Turk F-16, SU-27 (Ukraine), JAS-39C Gripen (Hungary),

Eurofighter Typhoon, C-27J Spartan (Italy)

31st August Shoreham Airshow

RAF:Eurofighter Typhoon FGR4, Shorts Tucano T1, BBMF Lancaster, Hurricane + Spitfire, Falcons Parachute Display Team. RNHF:Fairey Swordfish Mk.I/Mk.II, Hawker Sea Fury FB11/T20.

Boeing B-17G Sally-B, NA TB-25N Mitchell (Royal Netherlands AF Historical Flight), Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk +

P-51D Mustang (Hangar 11), Douglas C-47A Skytrain (Aces High), Piper L-4 Grasshopper x2, F-86A Sabre (Golden Apple),

BAC Strikemaster Mk82a, Hawker Hunter T7 WV372, Douglas AD4N Skyraider (Kennet Aviation), Hawker Hurricane I R4118,

Hawker Hurricane X AE997 / P3886 (BHHH), Spitfire Vb BM597 (HAC),Spitfire Tr.IX PV202 (ARCo);

Hispano HA1112-M1L Buchon G-BWUE + G-AWHE, Bucker Bu131 Jungmann,Bucker Bu133 Jungmeister +

Bucker Bu181 Bestmann Mk6 (Axis Air Displays). Great War Display Team (R.A.F BE2c, R.A.F SE5a, Nieuport 17,

Sopwith Triplane, Junkers CL1, Fokker Dr1 Triplane); Tiger Club Turbulent Team (Druine D31 Turbulent x4), The RV8tors (RV8 x2),

TRIG Aerobatic Team (Pitts S-1D Special x2), Breitling Wingwalkers (Stearman x2), The Matadors (Xtreme Air XA41 x2),

Tiger 9 (DH82a Tiger Moth x9); GliderFX (MDM-1 Fox + Piper PA25 Pawnee), Extra EA300L, Pitts S-1S Special

7th September Duxford Airshow

B-17 Flying Fortress Sally B, Boeing 747-8F - British Airways World Cargo, Global Supply Systems Ltd,

BBMF Lancaster & Spitfire, RAF Typhoon

Spitfire IX (OFMC), Spitfire IXT (ARCo), Spitfire I (TFC), Spitfire V (HAC), Spitfire V (TFC), Spitfire XIV (TFC)

Spitfire IX, B-25 Mitchell (Royal Netherlands Air Force Historic Flight)

Hispano Buchon x2 (Messerschmitt Bf 109) (ARCo & Historic Flying Ltd)

Bearcat (TFC), Grumman Wildcat (TFC), Hurricane (HAC)

Aerostars (Yak 50 x 6), Piper Cub (trailer top landing),

CT-133 Silver Star, Vampire (Norwegian Air Force Historical Squadron)

Cosmic Wind, Jungmann, Extra 330SC


Museums


FAST Museum Farnborough

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon

Imperial War Museum, Duxford


Canada

Canadian Museum of Flight

National Air Force Museum of Canada

Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum, Hamilton


Hungary

Repulomuzeum Szolnok [now closed]

Budapest - Ferighey Airport Museum


Fliegermuseum, Zeltweg

Deutsches Museum Flugwerft Schleißheim, Munich

Polish Aviation Museum, Krakow


FLY-INS, SPOTTER TRIPS and OTHER AIRFIELD VISITS


1st October TLP5 Albacete

The Tactical Leadership Programme (TLP), based at Albacete Air Force Base in Spain, is an organisation formed under a Memorandum of Understanding between 10 NATO nations. The objective of the TLP is to increase the effectiveness of allied tactical air forces through the development of leadership skills, tactical flying capabilities, mission planning and tasking capabilities, and conceptual and doctrinal initiatives.

Spanish Air Force: F18A / F18M / EF2000 / AS332B / AB212 / SH-3H Sea King

Italian Air Force: EF2000 / HH-3F Pelican

Swiss Air Force: F18

French Air Force: M2000D / M2000-5

Polish Air Force: F16C

Turkish Air Force : F16C/D

RAF: Hawk T1


Shoreham Airport

01/01/13 - The first day of the year saw blue skies, but the extremely wet weather leading up to the New Year meant that a number of airfields were closed due to soggy runways, with a number of planned New Year Fly-ins being cancelled. However Shoreham (now Brighton City) Airport has a hard runway, and although the outfield was sodden, both the regulars and a large number of visiting aircraft kept me busy for 5 hours!

26/01/13 - A return to Shoreham on a fairly bright but cold day, following the snowy scenes earlier in the week.

17/02/13 - Valentines Fly-in + 08/02/13, 17/08/13, 21/09/13


Popham Airfield

13/01/13 - Blue skies once again tempted me out and this time for the first trip to Popham Airfield just outside Basingstoke.

Freezing cold temperatures and soggy ground surfaces.

03/03/13 - Popped in after a Fly-in at Old Sarum : 07/04/13 - Popped in after a Fly-in at Old Sarum

14/04/13 - Jodel Fly-in : 08/09/13 - Auster Fly-in

06/05/13 - Classic Fly-in, a major event in the events calendar for Popham


Lydd Airport

20/04/13, 18/05/13 - Fly with a Spitfire Day


North Weald

21/04/13 and13/07/13 - Popped in briefly before the Flying Legends Display at Duxford

Norwich Airport

05/05/13 - Popped in after the Seething Charity Fly-in, and was given a grand tour of the airport by the local spotters.


Old Buckenham

21/04/13 - American Taildraggers Fly-in


Old Sarum

03/02/13, 03/03/13, 07/04/13 - Winter Fly-ins


Seething Airport

(First time out with the HS50!)

05/05/13 - Charity Fly-in

Sywell

25/05/13 - American Classics Fly-in

Thorney Island

21/09/13 & 22/09/13 - Charity Fly-in

A rare opportunity to visit a live military base when the Barrack's Commanding Officer at Thorney Island allows private pilots to land on its usually closed runway for an annual charity fly-in.

260 aircraft were expected over the weekend but unfortunately the weather on both days presented low cloud to those coming from the North. This prevented a number of pilots from arriving and for some who arrived on Saturday from departing that night!. The event was hosted by the Popham ATC and marshallers.

Turweston

25/05/13 - popped in briefly after the Sywell American Classics Fly-in

08/09/13 - Late Fly-in, rearranged following the cancellation of the VAC Snowball Rally in March due to snow!


also

Blackbushe Airport, Denham, Elstree Airport, Fairoaks Airport, Gatwick Airport, Gloucester Airport, Goodwood, Headcorn Aerodrome,

Redhill Aerodrome, Rochester Airport, White Waltham, Wycombe Air Park